ACRA Privacy

PRIVACY & SECURITY STATEMENT >>

ACRA Machinery is committed to protecting the personal privacy of our customers,
and observes the National Privacy Principles pursuant to the Commonwealth Privacy
Act 1988. Personal information about our customers, including your name, address,
telephone number and other personal details will be handled appropriately, and you
may contact us at any time to request details about what information we hold, or
to request it to be changed or deleted.

ACRA Machinery will only collect the personal information about a customer that
we need to do business with the customer. This will usually be a name, address,
contact telephone number, e-mail address, delivery details and purchasing information
(for example the items being purchased or placed as a special order) ACRA Machinery
does not sell or rent personal information about our customers, including names,
addresses and telephone numbers, to any outside person or organisation.

ACRA Machinery will only ever use a customer’s personal information for ACRA Machinery¡¯s
marketing purposes if we have first requested and received your permission to do
so. ACRA Machinery does not collect personal information unless it is necessary
for us to carry out our functions and activities as a commercial trading company.
We only collect such information by lawful and fair means and in an unobtrusive
way.

ACRA Machinery will let you know; when we collect information about you; and what
information we collect and hold about you and why we collect such information; and
how that information is used by us and any organisations, or types of organisations
that the information would usually be disclosed to; and if the law requires the
collection of such information; and the consequences, if any, of you not disclosing
such information; and that you can access such information and how you can access
such information; and how you can correct such information if it is not correct.
Personal information is requested or collected only when it is required to assist
you in efficiently completing your transaction or in handling your enquiry. Generally,
there is no obligation to provide us with any of the personal information that we
may request, however if you choose not to provide us with the requested information
we may not be able to offer the requested service, or we may not be able to handle
it as efficiently for you.

Cookies

ACRA Machinery automatically receives and records information on our Internet Server
logs from your Internet browser including your Internet Provider address and cookie
information. ‘Cookies” are small files that your web browser places on your computer’s
hard drive and which enable us to monitor your use of our website. This assists
us to develop the site further based on our customer’s use of it. The cookies do
not allow us to gather any personal information that would identify you or your
e-mail address. You have the option of setting your web browser to reject cookies;
however this may impact negatively on your experience of this website.

Links to other sites

This site may from time to time contain links to other websites. ACRA Machinery
is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of any linked website.
You should be aware that you must read the Privacy Statement related to that site.
The ACRA Machinery Privacy Statement relates only to the ACRA Machinery website.

Disclosure of personal information

ACRA Machinery will use and disclose your personal information for the primary purposes
of our business as a commercial trader to facilitate your purchase or in providing
the service you have requested, where you consent to such disclosure, or where such
disclosure is permitted by the Privacy Act.

The personal information you provide will not be disclosed to any organisation,
except:

To our providers of website hosting, order processing and fulfilment services as
may be required to process and dispatch your order Australia Post or a courier company
contracted to affect delivery of your purchase. Our accountants if required in the
course of their audit procedures as required or authorised by law. Any third party
to whom this information is disclosed will only be able to utilise the information
for the sole purpose of enabling the third party to manage and host ACRA Machinery
website, to fulfil and effect delivery of your purchase, and to ensure the accuracy
and validity of ACRA Machinery records as well as the proper accounting of the same.
We will not otherwise provide your personal information to a third party without
your approval except in cases required or authorised by law.

ACRA Machinery Privacy Complaint Process

If you are concerned with the way ACRA Machinery has handled your personal information,
please contact our Privacy Officer. To assist the prompt investigation of your complaint
we will make available to you a privacy complaint form, which you will be required
to complete and return to us. If we have not handled your personal information in
an appropriate way we will take steps to remedy your concerns promptly. If you are
still concerned, you may contact the Privacy Commissioner.

How can you access your personal information?

ACRA Machinery will reasonably attempt to ensure that the personal information we
hold about you is accurate, up to date, and complete. To assist us to do this please
provide us with the correct information and inform us if there is any change in
your details.

Please contact us if you would like access to the personal information that we hold
about you, if you would like to update it, or if you believe that the personal information
we hold about you is incomplete or inaccurate. To protect your privacy and security
we may need to take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access
or making corrections.

If you have any other enquiry about our privacy policies or procedures, or if you
have a query or concern about a privacy matter, please contact:

By e-mail: info@acra.com.au

Privacy Officer

ACRA Machinery
20 Fowler Road

Dandenong 3175

Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Phone:(+613) 9794-6675
Fax:(+613) 9794-6655

ACRA Machinery Privacy Policy
Due to the importance of your privacy, our Privacy Policy will be reviewed and updated
as required. This Privacy Statement is current as at November 2006. ACRA Machinery
Pty Ltd may change or update the policy from time to time. More information about
Australia’s Privacy Law and the National Privacy Principles is available from the
Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website at www.privacy.gov.au